MyNetBizz Travel - Singapore Travel Agency, Tour Packages, Free and Easy, Hotel Bookings, Air Ticketing

PHILIPPINES DINING GUIDE | RESTAURANTS IN THE PHILIPPINES | FILIPINO FOOD GUIDE

Philippine Airlines Logo | PAL
Cebu Pacific Air - Budget Airlines In Philippines

FLIGHTS TO PHILIPPINES, PHILIPPINES AIRFARE, PHILIPPINES FLIGHTS

PACKAGE TOURS TO PHILIPPINES

PHILIPPINES DINING GUIDE | FILIPINO FOOD GUIDE | RESTAURANTS IN THE PHILIPPINES



Filipino Food

Filipino Food
Filipino Food




Eating Out, Pinoy Style

A wide choice of food establishments awaits visitors dining either in the city or in less urban areas in the country. You can find a number of these dining outlets in Makati's Glorietta Malls and Greenbelt Square, along Jupiter, as well as the Rockwell district. These bistros have cropped up at the Fort Bonifacio Global City, In the El Pueblo commercial area in Ortigas Center, in the Old World charm of Ermita and the suburban nightspots of Quenzon City.


Dining In Metro Manila

Looking for fine dining on a tight budget, Metro Manila has the best selection for the true gourmand. Great Amerivcan food served with true Irish hospitality such as Bennigan's Grill and Tavern. California's Chilli restaurants has invaded Manila and is well received by local crowd. Several Pancake House chicken or beef, omelets, salads, and a variety of sandwiches and is a convenient stop-over for hungry Northbound travellers. Don Henrico's in the Malate district of Manila, serves hand-tossed and double stuffed pizzas as well as pasta dishes. For a true Italian ambiance try L'Opera Ristorante Italiano's pizzas and freshly brewed coffee. Also recommended for the best fine dining in Makati are Beluga, Le Souffle, La Tasca and La Primavera. Via Mare, Cabalen and Kamayan restaurants in Makati's Greenbelt area offers Filipino dishes with international twist. Visit Restaurants In Makati Guide. Also listed are directory listings of Bars and Cafes in Makati City

Asian Cuisine Restaurants

There are a host of restaurants offering exotic Asian cuisine. If you like Japanese food, a number of establishments serving sushis and tempuras such as Kimpura, Benihana, Saisaki, Shin Ramen Tei among others. For authentic Chinese cuisine, you can try Peking Garden, Luk Yuen, Jade Garden and the ever favorite and fast growing Hap Chang restaurant outlets.

Malls' Food Courts

Malls' food courts pleases the more timid gourmand to see the westernized eating lifestyle of the Filipinos. American fastfoods had invaded the local dining scenery from the likes of McDonalds, Burger King, Pizza Hut, KFC and Kenny Roger's Roasters.


Local burger chains worth sampling is Jollibee, Tropical Hut and Burger Machine. Other popular fastfood restaurants that serve good food at value prices include Chowking, Greenwich and Max's Restaurants.

Rice Cakes, Local Cakes and Pastries

Dining out will always mean a sweet end to a meal. Rice cakes and other native specialities are a treat, as well as the mixed concoction of crushed ice, milk, and fruit and sweet preserves that is the halo-halo. One cal also try local cakes and pastries from bakeries like Goldilocks, Red Ribbon and Sugarhouse.

Coffee Shops

Coffee shops had sprung-up in the dining scenery in the city center like Figaro, Coffee California, Old Manila serving their own kind of coffee gourmets. As well as the American coffee giant, Starbucks, has mushroomed all over the metropolis and is a favorite venue for breakfast meetings and post party hang out. Seattle's Best is also gaining wide market shares.

Tea Salons

Tea salons are slowly making their presence providing a more relaxing ambiance to the coffee hounds. Struan and Tang's Tea Salon has opened outlets in Makati and Ortigas.


Metropolitan Dining Guide In The Philippines

Restaurants

Name Contact Tel No

Cafe Havana, Makati Manila

Cafe Havana, Makati Manila
Cafe Havana, Makati Manila
Barrio Fiesta 911-2927
Cabalen Glorietta 893-9884
Dencio's Bar & Grill-The Fort 887-2741, 728-1243
Dencio's Bar & Grill-The Fort 887-2741, 728-1243
Pasteleria La Nuova 867-2370
Sbarro 633-1882
Caffe Maestro 899-7322
Blackboard's Seafood Island Seafood Grill Barbeque House 886-7692
Crustasia Asian Crab and Seafood House 728-5463
Don Henrico's 729-7482
Jimini Whole Pizza 711-8101
Jerusalem 899-6505
Mali 898-2505
Mexicali 888-5094, 725-3921
Lafalook Entertainment 525-0514
San Mig 632-7144
Side Bar Cafe 631-7339
Cafe Havana 757-4370
Island Cafe Restaurant 813-8888
Chillis Grill Bar 867-2727
Ang Hang 521-6682
Coco Cabana Restaurant and Bar 896-8763
East Creative Asian 812-0233
Oody's 757-4258,636-5497,536-1102
Danish Connection 897-3335
Zuccini 925-0789,415-5533
Dencio's 887-2742,887-2745
Rai Rai Ken Ramen House & Sushi Bar 524-6710,522-9463
Teriyaki Boy 722-5931,926-7757
Tokyo Tokyo 746-1111
Yurakuen Japanese Restaurant 528-3000

Chinese Restaurants

Hap Chang Tea House - Ermita 536-1377
Hap Chang Tea House - Makati 899-0504
Hap Chang Tea House - Banawe 415-2172
Jade Garden Chinese Restaurant 892-2319
Lei Garden Restaurant 521-4996
Ocean Dragon Seafood Restaurant 241-1891
Superbowl of China 634-7831
Sze Chuan House 523-8441
Tai Pan Hotpot & Seafood Cuisine 722-8744
Tong Yang Hot Pot 728-7077
Tsui Hang Seafood Hot Pot Restaurant 890-5054

Japanese Restaurants

Banzai 395-5110
Benihana 631-8611
Furusato Japanese Restaurant 522-0844
Kamameshi House 521-8915
Kiku Japanese Restaurant 634-5374
Kimpura Japanese Restaurant 892-4456
Komoro Soba Japanese Restaurant 633-8160
Nihonkai 524-3285
Nanbantei of Tokyo 898-6890
Saisaki-SM Megamall 633-1758
Saisaki-Pasay Road 844-7587
Saisaki-Glorietta 892-8908
Saisaki-EDSA 725-5504
Saisaki-West Ave 410-2870
Shin Ramen Tei Restaurant 843-3363
Sugi-Greenbelt 816-3885
Sugi-Greenhills 723-9496
Sushi-Sushi 634-5244
Tempura Misono 833-1234
Tokyo Tokyo 816-0193
Wasabi Bistro and Sake Bar 840-4223






Philippines Food and Restaurants Guide Enquiry Philippines Travel Guide Philippines Packages